“Developing a Sustainable Platform for Open Access Publishing in Armenia” Project number Eurasia 2017 CPEA-ST-10055. Project period 2017-2019
is a two-year project developed by Norwegian partner University of Bergen Library (UiB), and two Armenian Universities; American University of Armenia (AUA) and Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia (PAARA).
The project is funded by Norway through the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affaires’ Eurasia-program, administered by SIU. The project runs in 2018 and 2019, and has a total funding of 275.000 NOK.
Project summary
This project aims to support two Armenian Universities AUA and PAARA to develop institutional repositories and sustainable mandates for Open Access publishing of academic results in their universities.
In this project the Norwegian partner will train Armenian academics and librarians through “training the trainers”, and also support the building of a collaborative relationship between librarians and researchers.
The project will include a survey of researchers attitudes to Open Access, and development of good workflows for Open Access initiatives, then it will be followed by the workshop about copyright law. In 2018 Armenian team from 2 universities will go for a study trip to Bergen to learn about best practices (hosted by UiB) and to look at other institutional repositories. In 2019 it is planned to install at PAARA and upgrade for AUA Institutional Repository software called Dspace.
The final goal of the project is to increase the amount of Open Access publishing, without being dependent on large budgets for acquisition of journals and databases through Open Access and Institutional Repositories, to make Armenian scholarly results visible globally, to disseminate the results through a project website, to present the project at a relevant international conference, and publish a paper in a peer-reviewed journal.